Skip to main content

Lady Indians Basketball

Lady Indians Basketball

 

Barry Gill

Barry Gill

Head Girls Basketball Coach

Taylor Fulfer

Taylor Fulfer

Assistant Girls Basketball Coach

 

Megan Scott

Megan Scott

Assistant Girls Basketball Coach

 

Lady Indians Basketball History

See where we’ve been, to show where we’re going!

YEAR COACH SEASON RESULTS RECORD
1941 Marshall Auten County Champions  
1942 Marshall Auten No Playoffs 12-5
1943 R.L. Tate Season cut short due to World War II  
1944 Beryl Mauldin No season due toWorld War II  
1945 Beryl Mauldin County Champions 23-8
1946 Beryl Mauldin No Playoffs 18-8
1947 Beryl Mauldin District Champions  
1948 Beryl Mauldin District Champions, Lost in STATE SEMI-FINALS 22-8
1949 Beryl Mauldin District Champions, Lost in STATE SEMI-FINALS 30-6
1950 F.L. White No Playoffs 16-9
1951 F.L. White No Playoffs 20-7
1952 F.L. White District Champions, Lost in STATE TOURNAMENT 25-4
1953 F.L. White District Champions, Lost in STATE TOURNAMENT 14-4
1954 F.L. White District Champions, Lost in STATE TOURNAMENT 12-5
1955 F.L. White No Playoffs  
1956 Bill Duvall    
1957 Bill Duvall District Champions  
1958 Bill Duvall District Champions  
1959 Bill Duvall No Playoffs  
1960 R.J. Honeycutt    
1961 F.L. White    
1962 F.L. White No Playoffs 15-10
1963 Harrell Brown No Playoffs 20-12
1964 Harrell Brown No Playoffs 8-24
1965 Ronald Baker No Playoffs 8-2 (district)
1966 James Boynton No Playoffs 7-3 (district)
1967 James Boynton District Champions, Lost in Bi-district to Brock 18-17
1968 James Boynton District Champions, Lost in Bi-District to Bock 10-0 (district)
1969 James Boynton No Playoffs 15-16
1970 Charles Hearne District Champions, Lost in Regional Semi Final to Trent 26-13
1971 Charles Hearne District Champions, Lost in Regional Semi Final to Byers 35-4
1972 Charles Hearne District Champions, Lost in STATE FINALS to Round Top Carmine 35-7
1973 Robbie Stuterville    
1974 Charles Hearne No Playoffs  
1975 Charles Hearne No Playoffs  
1976 Charles Hearne Tied for District Championship, Lost in District play-off to Lipan 21-8
1977 Charles Hearne District Champions, Lost in Regional Qrt Final to May 22-10
1978 Charles Hearne District Champions, Lost in Regional Qrt Final to Graford 49-59 11-1 (district and playoffs)
1979 Charles Hearne District Champions, Lost in Regional Qrt Final to Robert Lee 33-43 25-7
1980 Royce Wright No Playoffs 8-22
1981 Barbara Coan No Playoffs 12-14
1982 Roger Goode No Playoffs 22-8
1983 Roger Goode FIRST YEAR FOR 2 TEAMS TO ADVANCE TO PLAYOFFS…No Playoffs  
1984 Donna Stokes District Runner-Up 18-4
1985 Ed Ledbetter No Playoffs  
1986 Ed Ledbetter District Runner-Up 16-13
1987 Ed Ledbetter No Playoffs  
1988 Ed Ledbetter No Playoffs  
1989 Gerry Robinson No Playoffs  
1990 Zee Barnes No Playoffs  
1991 Zee Barnes No Playoffs  
1992 Zee Barnes Tie for second, Missed playoffs on tie breaker 10-15
1993 Zee Barnes No Playoffs  
1994 Zee Barnes No Playoffs  
1995 Steve Madison No Playoffs 0-25
1996 Steve Madison / Scott Flynn District Runner-Up, Lost in Regional Semi Final to Zephyr 17-16
1997 Stephen Heers District Champions, Lost in Regional Qrt Final to Brooksmith 25-4
1998 Stephen Heers District Champions, Lost in Regional Qrt Final to Brooksmith 26-7
1999 Stephen Heers District Champions, Lost in Area to Midway 27-4
2000 Stephen Heers District Champions, Lost in Regional Final to Menard 31-4
2001 Stephen Heers 3-way tie for 1st in District, Missed Playoffs on tie breaker 20-8
2002 Ed Ledbetter No Playoffs 7-21
2003 Ed Ledbetter No Playoffs 8-20
2004 Ed Ledbetter No Playoffs 20-10
2005 Ed Ledbetter Tied for second, Missed Playoffs on tie breaker 20-12
2006 Ed Ledbetter District Runner-Up, Lost in STATE SEMI-FINAL to Kennard 15-17
2007 Josh Smith FIRST YEAR FOR 3 TEAMS TO ADVANCE TO PLAYOFFS…No Playoffs 8-21
2008 Crystal Blazek No Playoffs 6-22
2009 Caleb Walls No Playoffs 17-12
2010 Caleb Walls No Playoffs 18-11
2011 Caleb Walls District Champions, Lost in Reg Qrt Final to Santa Anna 20-13
2012 Caleb Walls District Runner-Up, Lost in Area to Rochelle 18-11
2013 Caleb Walls No Playoffs 16-14
2014 Kelsie Attaway No Playoffs 1-27
2015 Caleb Walls District Third Place, Lost in Regional Qrt Final to Lipan 21-10,6-4
2016 Caleb Walls District Runner-Up, Lost in Regional Semi Final to Dodd City 24-9,8-2
2017 Caleb Walls District Champions, Lost in Regional Semi Final to Dodd City 29-3, 10-0
2018 Caleb Walls District Champions, Lost in Regional Semi Final to Dodd City 29-6, 10-0
2019 Caleb Walls District Co-Champs Lost in Regional Semi Final to Dodd City 32-5, 11-1
2020 Caleb Walls

District Runner-Up Lost in Regional Qrt Final to Eula

29-5, 10-2
2021 Caleb Walls

District Champions Lost in Regional Semi Final to Dodd City

26-4,12-0

2022 Barry Gill

District Champions Lost in STATE SEMI-FINALS to Sands

 35-7, 12-0

 

 

Lady Indians Regional Finals Win 2022

Huckabay School Events

This Week's Events

Notification Center

E-Note Notification Center